Founded as Friends of Londiani in 2002, we renamed our charity to Brighter Communities Worldwide which still endeavours to create enabling environments for communities to realise change.

Privacy

Privacy Statement Summary

Brighter Communities Worldwide is committed to respecting and protecting your privacy and this privacy statement describes how and why we collect your personal information. We’ll also explain what we do with your information, for how long we retain it and how we protect it, we’ll also describe how you can exercise your rights to your information and who to contact for help.

Brighter Communities Worldwide do all this in line with Irish and European data protection legislation; the Data Protection Act of 2018 (DPA) as amended, and the General Data Protection Regulation (GDPR) This privacy statement will change from time to time and we’ll update you of these changes, the “in place since” date at the top of this statement will reflect the date of any changes made to this statement.

Every individual has a right to understand how their Personal Data is being used and to exercise control over it using data protection rights which are set out in the General Data Protection Regulation (“GDPR”), it is our business to ensure that:

  • you know what personal information we collect from you
  • you know what we are doing with it
  • you know that we will only use it for the purposes set out in our privacy statement
  • you understand your rights and can exercise control over your personal data
  • we will not send you marketing emails if you do not want to receive them
  • we will always ensure that we only share your personal data with third parties where absolutely necessary
  • we will ensure appropriate technical and organisational measure are in place to protect and secure your personal data

If you wish to make a complaint in relation to the use of your Personal Data, you may contact the Irish Data Protection Commission at info@dataprotection.ie.

Any questions you may have about this privacy statement or about the personal data that Brighter Communities Worldwide may have should be directed to our data privacy team:

By email:  
                    privacy@brightercommunities.org
In Writing:                    4 The Crescent, Mill Road, Midleton, Co. Cork, Ireland
By phone:                    +353 21 4621748


We are Brighter Communities Worldwide

Brighter Communities Worldwide is a charity with a wealth of experience building sustainable communities in East Africa. Founded as Friends of Londiani in 2002, our model creates an enabling environment for communities to realise change.

The mission of Brighter Communities Worldwide is to work in partnership with communities, to deliver programmes that enrich their lives and help create better futures for them and their families.

  • Brighter Communities Worldwide is a registered NGO in Kenya: NGO Registration Number: OP 218/051/2005/0295/3731.
  • Brighter Communities Worldwide is a registered charity in Ireland: Charity Reg No: CHY 16505.
  • Charity Regulatory Authority Number: CRA 20059583.

We can be contacted at: 4 The Crescent, Mill Road, Midleton, Co. Cork, Ireland
Under GDPR, Brighter Communities Worldwide is the Controller of personal data, there may also be occasions where we act as the Processor of personal data under the instruction of the relevant Controller. This privacy statement covers our processing activities as the Controller of personal data.

How we collect your personal information

We collect your personal information through a number of different interactions; through inquiries you make regarding job or volunteer opportunities at Brighter Communities Worldwide, when you make a donation to our programmes, when you ask to join our newsletter or program update circulation lists or make some other specific request for information. These interactions usually happen by telephone, by email or through our website, and occasionally in writing or in person at one of our fundraising events.


The categories and types of data we collect

We collect data from employees and volunteers, donors and beneficiaries of our services, service providers and people who are interested in our work.

The types of data we collect includes: contact and identity, communications, financial, recruitment and web data. We may also collect special categories of data during recruitment, employment and volunteer interactions and this data may include health, medical and criminal conviction information for Garda National Vetting Bureau purposes.


What we do with your data

We’ll be clear about the purposes for which we collect and process your data, these purposes include:

  • Recruitment, of volunteers and staff.
  • Carrying out specific Garda National Vetting Bureau requests.
  • Processing one-off or recurring donations you make.
  • Seeking your feedback on the services we offer to our beneficiaries.
  • Keeping you updated on our programmes and activities.
  • Communicating with you about appeals and fundraising events that may be of interest.
  • Responding to any specific requests for information you may make by email.
  • Notifying you of changes to our services.
  • Statistical analysis of our programmes, personal data will not be identifiable as part of these analyses.
  • Responding to any legal obligation we may have.

We will also be clear about the lawful basis under which we will process your personal information, as this lawful basis is central to compliance with data protection legislation.

The following legal grounds are those that apply to Brighter Communities Worldwide lawful processing of your personal data:

  • Contract: where we’ve entered into a contract with you for goods and/or services, including the processing of financial transactions.
  • Consent: where you have clearly agreed to the processing of the personal data for a specific and unambiguous purpose. You can withdraw this consent at any time, simply contact us by any of the previously described methods.
  • Legitimate Interests: where we believe, and can demonstrate, that the needs of Brighter Communities Worldwide operations require the processing of the personal data and that Brighter Communities Worldwide need does not override your rights and freedoms.
  • Compliance with legal obligations: where applicable state or EU law requires Brighter Communities Worldwide to process the personal data.

How long will we keep your data?

Brighter Communities Worldwide will retain your personal information only for as long as it’s needed to complete the purpose for which it was collected, or for as long as we’re obliged to keep it by law. In practice this means that we keep financial records for 7 years, that we keep employee data for the duration of their employment plus whatever the statutory requirements apply, and that we keep the contact details used for newsletters and other communications until you ask us to stop contacting you.

 

Who else has access to your data?

We don’t give, lend, lease or sell your personal data to anybody else. We do share your personal data with our partners and service providers where this sharing is necessary to fulfil the purposes for collecting the personal data. So we’ll share your personal data with our financial services provider in order to complete a financial transaction, we’ll share your email address with our newsletter delivery partners and we share employee data where necessary to fulfil our legal obligations. Our service providers and business partners process your personal data under terms of contract that obliges them to protect your data and where financial transactions are being processed that these transactions use secure transaction protocols.

Your personal data rights

Irish protection law and the GDPR give you the following rights regarding your personal data and it’s use:

  • Information: where we tell you that we are processing your data and details about this processing
  • Access: you can have a copy of your personal data
  • Rectification: to have errors in your personal information corrected
  • Erasure: to have your personal data deleted or destroyed
  • Restriction: to have certain processing operations cease
  • Portability: to have your personal data transferred in machine or computer readable fashion
  • Objection: to object to certain types of processing operation including profiling and direct marketing
  • Automated decision making: to have human intervention into any automated decision making based on your personal data
  • Complaint: you have the right to complain to the Data Protection Commissioner in Ireland if you believe your rights and freedoms have been compromised.

The contact details for the Data Commission in Ireland are:

Email: info@dataprotection.ie

Address:  Canal House, Station Road, Portarlington, R32 AP23, County Laois

Tel Lo-Call: 1890 252 231


The most commonly exercised rights are the Right of Access where individuals request and receive a copy of their personal information, and the Right of Objection where individuals request that direct marketing messages such as emails and/or text messages be stopped.

Please contact Brighter Communities Worldwide using any of the following mechanisms should you choose to exercise any of your data protection rights:

By email:                      privacy@brightercommunities.org

In Writing:                     4 The Crescent, Mill Road, Midleton, Co. Cork, Ireland

By phone:                    +353 21 4621748

 

How we secure your personal data

Brighter Communities Worldwide recognises the trust you place in us by sharing your personal data with us and we implement appropriate physical, technical and organisational methods to secure your personal information.
To protect the privacy and security of your personal information, we will also take reasonable steps to verify your identity before granting access to information as appropriate. Once we have received your information, we will use strict procedures and security features to try to prevent unauthorised access.

We also use secure connections to protect personal data during its transmission using SSL (Secure Socket Layer) technology, but this can never be guaranteed to be 100% secure. As a result, while we strive to protect your personal information, we cannot guarantee the security of any information you transmit to us, and you do so at your own risk.

Do we carry out profiling?

Brighter Communities Worldwide does not carry out any automated decision making about you based on your personal data. We will analyse your personal information to create a profile of your interests and preferences so that we can contact you with information relevant to you. We will make use of additional information about you when it is available from external sources to help us do this effectively. We will also use your personal information to detect and reduce fraud.

Do we transfer your personal data internationally?

Brighter Communities Worldwide does, on occasion transfer the personal information you share with us to countries outside the European Union (EU) and the EEA. This can happen if any of our servers or those of our service providers are located in a country outside of the EEA. These countries may not have similar data protection laws to the Republic of Ireland. By submitting your personal data, you are agreeing to this transfer, storing or processing. If we transfer your information outside of the EEA in this way, we will take steps, including the minimisation of the data transferred, to ensure that appropriate security measures are taken with the aim of ensuring that your privacy rights continue to be protected as outlined in this privacy statement.


How we use personal data during the recruitment and volunteering process

Brighter Communities Worldwide collects and processes personal data and special categories of personal data as part of its staff and volunteer recruitment process, we also collect and process 3rd party reference data. Where we need to share your data – such as gathering references, or for Garda vetting, you will be informed beforehand, unless the disclosure is required by law.


Cookies

Cookies are small files that the site places on your hard drive to distinguish you from other users and to improve your experience on our web-site. Acceptance of Cookies is optional, you don’t have to use them but this may impact your use of the capabilities of the web-site. If you register with us or if you continue to use the website, you agree to our use of cookies.  Please go to the cookie management tool available on the website at www.brightercommunities.org to understand the cookies that we use and to manager your preferences.

MANAGE COOKIES BUTTON

Links to other web-sites

Our website may contain links to other websites run by other organisations, however this privacy statement applies only to our website‚ so we encourage you to read the privacy statements on other websites you may visit. We cannot be responsible for the privacy statements and practices of other sites even if you access these using links from our website.

If you linked to our website from a third-party site, we cannot be responsible for the privacy policies and practices of the owners and operators of that third-party site and recommend that you check the privacy statement of that third-party site.


If you are under 16 years of age

We want to protect the privacy of children aged 16 years or under. If you are aged 16 years or under‚ please get your parent / guardian’s permission beforehand whenever you provide us with personal information.


Changes to the Privacy Statement

We will post any changes on the Brighter Communities Worldwide website and when doing so will change the “in place since” date at the top of this privacy statement.

In some cases, we may provide you with additional notice of changes to this Privacy Statement, such as via email.

We will always provide you with such additional notice well in advance of the changes taking effect where we consider the changes to be material.